EIC FAQS

From Texas Vital Statistics Unit Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search

The Department of State Health Services (DSHS) is adopting a rule amendment which waives the fees charged under Title 25 of the Texas Administrative Code, Section 181.22 for a certified copy of a birth record for an individual who requires a certified copy in order to obtain an Election Identification Certificate (EIC) issued by the Department of Public Safety (DPS). This rule change does not change the requirements that apply to obtaining a certified birth record, it only waives the fee previously charged for such records. Any fees for birth records that are required by statute will not be waived by this rule amendment. The rule will go into effect October 21, 2013.

The waiver will only apply to an individual who requests a certified copy in person from the department, a local registrar, or a county clerk for the purpose of obtaining an EIC. Under DPS rules, Title 37, Section 15.182, Texas Administrative Code, an individual who applies for an EIC issued by DPS pursuant to Chapter 521A, Transportation Code, may be required to produce an original or certified copy of a birth record.



Didn't find your question? Submit here: field@texasvsu.org

Personal tools