A baby was born at one facility and transferred to another. Who files the birth certificate?

From Texas Vital Statistics Unit Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search

Health and Safety Code Section 192.003

Birth Certificate Filed or Birth Reported

(a) the physician, midwife, or person acting as a midwife in attendance at a birth shall file the birth certificate with the local registrar of the registration district in which the birth occurs.
(b) if a birth occurs in a hospital or birthing center, the hospital administrator, the birthing center administrator, or a designee of the appropriate administrator may file the birth certificate in lieu of a person listed by subsection (a)
(c) if there is no physician, midwife, or person acting as a midwife in attendance at a birth and if the birth does not occur in a hospital or birthing center, the following in the order listed shall report the birth to the local registrar:
(1) the father or mother of the child; or
(2) the owner or householder of the premises where the birth occurs.

Further explanation:

Wherever the baby was fully expelled or extracted from the mother, it is the responsibility of that facility to file the birth certificate.

Personal tools